Linn-Mar
1

Monday, February 11, 2019
TimeEventDetails
6:00pmBasketball: Boys Sophomore Game  

(Cancelled)

vs. Iowa City Liberty
7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity Game  

(Rescheduled to 02-13-19)

vs. Iowa City Liberty
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
TimeEventDetails
12:00pmBowling: Girls Varsity State Qualifying MeetBus Info

Leaves:       10:30am
Dismissal:  10:10am
Return:       --

 

(Rescheduled to 02-14-19)

vs. Iowa City High, Kennedy, Mid-Prairie, Thomas Jefferson, Washington
 @ Lancer Laneslocation
12:00pmBowling: Boys Varsity State Qualifying MeetBus Info

Leaves:       10:30am
Dismissal:  10:10am
Return:       --

 

(Rescheduled to 02-14-19)

vs. Iowa City High, Kennedy, Prairie Cedar Rapids, Thomas Jefferson, Washington
 @ Lancer Laneslocation
6:00pmBasketball: Boys Sophomore GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:45pm
Dismissal:  3:25pm
Return:       --

 

(Cancelled)

vs. Dubuque Senior
7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:45pm
Dismissal:  3:25pm
Return:       --

 

(Cancelled)

vs. Dubuque Senior
Wednesday, February 13, 2019
TimeEventDetails
FFA Stem Day
Des Moines location

State Capital

State Capital

7:30amNational Letter of Intent Signing  

(Postponed)

South Commons Area near Gym ** Postponed from 2/6 & 2/8 & 2/13 due to winter weather

South Commons Area near Gym ** Postponed from 2/6 & 2/8 & 2/13 due to winter weather

4:00pmBasketball: Boys Varsity Game  

(Rescheduled from 02-11-19)

vs. Iowa City Liberty
7:00pmBasketball: Girls Varsity Regionalsvs. Thomas Jefferson
 @ Linn-Mar High Schoollocation

Winner will advance to play IC West on 2/16 at IC West

Winner will advance to play IC West on 2/16 at IC West

Thursday, February 14, 2019
TimeEventDetails
TBDWrestling: Varsity StateTBA vs. IHSAA

Linn-Mar will wrestle in Thursday morning session 9am-Noon

Linn-Mar will wrestle in Thursday morning session 9am-Noon

7:30am- 12:30pmBlood Drive
LRC-Learning Resource Center Gym location
1:00pmBowling: Girls Varsity State Qualifying MeetBus Info

Leaves:       11:30am
Dismissal:  11:10am
Return:       --

 

(Rescheduled from 02-12-19)

vs. Iowa City High, Kennedy, Prairie High School, Thomas Jefferson, Washington
 @ Lancer Laneslocation
1:00pmBowling: Boys Varsity State Qualifying MeetBus Info

Leaves:       11:30am
Dismissal:  11:10am
Return:       --

 

(Rescheduled from 02-12-19)

vs. Iowa City High, Kennedy, Prairie Cedar Rapids, Thomas Jefferson, Washington
 @ Lancer Laneslocation
6:00pmBasketball: Boys Sophomore Gamevs. Washington
6:00pmFestival of Orchestra Concert
Auditorium location

7th-12th grades- 6pm & 8pm performances

7th-12th grades- 6pm & 8pm performances

7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity Gamevs. Washington

Senior Night for Boys Basketball Poms and Cheer between games

Senior Night for Boys Basketball Poms and Cheer between games

Friday, February 15, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Deadline to Declare Credit/Fail for 3rd Quarter Classes
FFA State Proficiency Awards
Ankeny location

Enrichment Center

Enrichment Center

Liberty Jazz Festival
North Liberty location
TBDWrestling: Varsity StateTBA vs. IHSAA
Saturday, February 16, 2019
TimeEventDetails
FFA State Proficiency Awards
Ankeny location

Enrichment Center

Enrichment Center

Great River Show Choir Competition
Davenport location

Adler Theater

Adler Theater

Iowa Honor Band
Iowa City location

Band, Vocal, Orchestra

Band, Vocal, Orchestra

Large Group All-State Speech Contest
Ames location

ISU

ISU

TBDWrestling: Varsity StateTBA vs. IHSAA
10:00amMath Team Competition
Waverly Shell-Rock location
10:00amRobotics Competition
Cedar Falls location

Peete Junior High

Peete Junior High

7:00pmBasketball: Girls Varsity RegionalsBus Info

Leaves:       5:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Iowa City West
Sunday, February 17, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Iowa Honor Band
Iowa City location
2:00pm- 6:00pmFootball Camp Grades 5th-8th

2pm-3:45pm Grades 5th-6th 4pm-5:45pm- Grades 7th-8th

2pm-3:45pm Grades 5th-6th 4pm-5:45pm- Grades 7th-8th